CCPA Privacy Policy

Revised February 25, 2022

Rocketry Organization of California (ROC) is complying with the CCPA and considering its underlying principles in how we think about consumer trust and data privacy as part of our core principles. We are providing this CCPA-specific privacy notice to supplement the information and disclosures already contained in our Privacy Policy. This notice applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information.

The summary for California residents is:

We do not sell your Personal Information.

The chart below outlines the categories of Personal Information (which are defined by the CCPA) that we have collected and/or disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding twelve months. The examples of Personal Information provided for each category are taken from the CCPA and are included to help you understand what the categories mean. The examples are not meant to indicate what we actually collect or disclose, and more information about our specific practices can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Information CategoryWe CollectWe DiscloseWe Sell
A. Identifiers
Examples: Name, address, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
NONONO
B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)
Examples: Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
NONONO
C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law
Examples: Race or color, ancestry or national origin, religion or creed, age (over 40), mental or physical disability, sex (including gender and pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, military, and veteran status.
NON/ANO
D. Commercial Information
Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
NONONO
E. Biometric Information
Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, such as imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
NON/ANO